Reduce Your Juice

Privacy policy

Brisbane Green Heart CitySmart Pty Ltd ACN 099 480 010 (We, Us, Our) and our Program Supporters and Partners are each committed to protecting your privacy and to meet our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

This notice is a summary only.  A complete copy of our Privacy Policy is available by clicking here and below are the privacy policies of each of our Program Partners:

https://www.dews.qld.gov.au/legal/privacy

https://www.qcoss.org.au/privacy-policy

https://www.ergon.com.au/about-us/help-and-support/privacy-policy

You should read the Privacy Policy before you provide us with any Personal Information.  If you supply us with Personal Information (e.g. by lodging a request or by taking part in the Reduce Your Juice Program) you consent to us collecting, maintaining, using and disclosing your Personal Information in the way described in our Privacy Policy.

Our Program Partners

The Department of Energy and Water Supply has funded CitySmart to provide the Reduce Your Juice program.  This program is being offered to you in conjunction with our Program Partners, who assist us to provide the content of the Program and the rewards.

Why we and our Program Partners need your personal information

We need your Personal Information to verify your eligibility for the Program, to enable you to access and participate in the Program and provide you with rewards.

In delivering the Program, we and our Program Partners require Personal Information.  We give each of our Program Partners and Supporters the type of information they need to provide their respective services (e.g. for delivery of a reward to you, we will provide your name, address, contact phone number and any delivery instructions you may provide to us).

Protecting Personal Information

We endeavour to keep our information systems and files secured from unauthorised access and our employees, contractors and individuals and companies who assist us to provide Services are aware of the importance we place on protecting your privacy and their role in helping us to do so.

Our procedures to securely store Personal Information include electronic and physical security measures, staff training and use of password protection software.

Marketing and opting out

Sometimes we will provide you with additional information on products or services we think may be of interest to you.  If at any time you no longer wish to receive any additional marketing material from us or do not want your information disclosed for direct marketing purposes, contact our Privacy Officer and we will remove your details from our marketing database.

How you can update, correct, or delete your Personal Information

You may request access to your Personal Information or correct any inaccurate or out of date information by contacting our Privacy Officer using the details below.

Contacting us

Our Privacy Officer is contactable at:

Phone:  07 3007 7000

Email:  help@reduceyourjuice.com.au

You should also contact our Privacy Officer:

  • immediately if you believe someone has gained access to your Personal Information;
  • immediately if you believe we have breached our privacy obligations or your privacy rights in any way; or
  • if you want more information or would like to discuss any issues about our Privacy Policy.

Back to top